KUNSAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Dynamic Kunsan National University

Admission Education for Foreign Students

  • HOME
  • >
  • ADMISSION INFORMATION
  • >
  • Admission Education for Foreign Students

Foreigner Registration

  • Foreigner registration should be conducted within 90 days after being admitted. The International Exchange Center can do it on behalf of foreign students.
  • Required Documents: application form, passport, certificate of enrollment, a copy of photo, fee (10,000 won).

Notification of change in foreigner registration information

  • Change of Residence (When students notify the International Exchange Center, the Center can report it to the Immigration Office on their behalf .)
    Required documents: application form, passport, foreigner registration card, a copy of lease contract
  • Change of School (The student himself has to notify the immigration office) Required Documents: application form, passport, foreign registration card, certificate of admission, certificate of enrollment, certificate of removal from the previous school

Extension of Stay

  • Common Required Documents: application form, passport, foreigner registration card, supporting evidence that you have more than 1,000,000 won for the expenses during your stay in Korea or security for one's character, fee (30,000 won)
  • Additionally Required Documents
    • In case of extension of stay while you are enrolled: certificate of enrollment, receipt of tuition fees, certificate of enrollment
    • Graduate students preparing for a thesis or a dissertation: a recommendation from the academic advisor
    • Job hunting activities (a bachelor of science or engineering and whose GPA is 3.0 or above, or a master or a doctor of humanities/science/engineering): certificate of graduation, transcript, recommendation from the academic advisor
    • The student himself should apply in person.

Permission of Activities in Addition to the Status of Sojourn(1)

  • Those students who have completed the regular courses for diploma more than one semester can have part-time jobs for less than 20 hours per week during a semester, but unlimited hours during a vacation (but, participants in the research projects and assistants can have part-time jobs regardless of their periods of enrollment)
  • The working places are limited to 2 places (prohibited areas of working : high-technology industries and research institutes that are under the rule of the laws protecting industry secrets, amusement places such as bars, red-light districts, private tutoring)
  • Working is permitted for maximum 1 year within one's period of sojourn (permission period can be extended) Required documents: application form, passport, alien registration card, recommendation letter from academic advisor, certificate of employment, service fee(60,000 won) The student himself should apply in person.

Permission of Activities in addition to the Status of Sojourn(2)

  • When a student is employed part-time (for example, as an assistant), he need not submit a recommendation letter from his advising professor.
  • Korean-foreigners(e.g. Choson tribe, Goryo tribe) are exempted from commission fee.
  • The contents of certificate of employment should include working period and place, types of business, the student's duty and the business registration number.
  • In order to work as a conversation lecturer, the student should be in the master's or doctor's course, or should be preparing for the thesis or dissertation after completing the same course, and the status of visa should be E-2.
    Required documents : certificate of enrollment, contract of employment, certificate of registration of educational institute, certificate of business registration, diploma, transcript.
    • When the student works for another educational institute, he should reapply.
    • The student himself should apply in person.

Change of Status of Sojourn

  • Change of status from D-2 to E-1(professor), E-3(research) and E-7(special activities) is possible only for the following students:
    • Those who have completed the undergraduate courses of science or engineering in Korea and who also have got the recommendation from the president.
    • Those who have completed the master's or doctor's courses of humanities in Korea and who also have got the recommendation from the president.
    • Only those who major in science or engineering can hold E-3 visa.
    • [Required documents : application form, passport, alien registration card, certificate of graduation, recommendation letter of the president or dean, letter of reason for change, contract of employment, certificate of business registration, commission fee : 50,000 won, and other additional documents depending on the student's status of sojourn]
    • The student himself should apply in person.

Permission of Re-entry

  • He can re-enter who departs Korea temporarily in order to see his family or participate in a conference within his original term of stay.
    • It is possible to apply for either multiple or single re-entry (multiple re-entry is valid for 1 year) [Required documents : application form, passport, alien registration card, service charge : 30,000 won(single), 50,000 won(multiple)]
    • When one does not re-enter within one's original term of stay, one should apply for visa again.
    • One can extend one's permitted term of re-entry within 15 days at the local Korean consulate.
    • One should apply in person.

Fine and Penalty

  • Violation caused by activities beyond the status of sojourn : 1,000,000 won ~ 20,000,000 won
  • Violation of change of status of sojourn / extension of term of sojourn : 100,000 won ~ 20,000,000 won
  • Violation of alien registration : 200,000 won ~ 5,000,000 won
  • Violation of reporting the change of one's place of stay : 100,000 won ~ 1,000,000 won

Returning to one's country

  • One who will return to his country should notify the International Exchange Center of the date of his depart before he departs Korea. (Then the Center will report the departure to the Immigration Office)One who will return to his country permanently should return one's alien registration card without fail to the airport/port of one's departure. (If one doesn't return, one may not be permitted to enter when one wants to re-enter with different kind of visa.)
    • One who will return to his country permanently should return one's alien registration card without fail to the airport/port of one's departure. (If one doesn't return, one may not be permitted to enter when one wants to re-enter with different kind of visa.)
  • 558 Daehak-ro, Gunsan-si 54150, Rep. of Korea
  • Copyright(c) 2013 KUNSAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY All rights reserved.